Sunday, June 27, 2010

I Got Jumped!















I was making the rounds with the human earlier today, when I got jumped by a big smelly old white dog. Mean thing bruised and scratched me up a bit. Human took me to the emergency clinic and I had to get two shots, which actually hurt worse than what the mean dog did. Also got some pills, ugh. Human is good and mad now, and she's gonna carry a big stick when we're out on our walks from now on. As I was feeling a bit sore, I had to have the human lift me into my usual spot on the sofa for a wee nap this afternoon. No worries though, I'll be fine.

Friday, June 25, 2010

A Fluff and her boy












Welp, my boy is leaving me tomorrow. He's going up to Oakland to see his Grandpa Fuzzy. I tried to tell him that no one is fuzzier than me, butt to no avail. Sigh. I shall miss him, my boy, Jack.

Monday, June 21, 2010

Jack's Here!

















My human's sister and nephew are visiting from Tanzania for just a week this summer. I'm hard pressed to get quality time with my boy!!

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Artsy Fartsy

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Fairies in the Garden














Hey, I'm all for supporting a green, sustainable environment for garden fairies. Butt, this partying every night is a bit much, and I'm getting sick of cleaning up after them all the time. I also resent the inevitable request for my presence so they can play pin the tail on the corgi. Sheesh!

Sunday, June 6, 2010

Chive blossom
















Apparently, my predecessor, the late great Emma, loved to eat chives. The human would grow them in pots on the deck of her townhouse, and Emma would chew them right down to the soil surface as soon as the human's back was turned. Funny thing is, it took the human quite awhile to realize Emma was doing the nefarious deed. She'd thought it was insects, LOL! Welp, the human feels the chives will be safe around yours truly fluffy, so she's growing them again. Heh heh. Here's a close up shot of a chive blossom just opening up. Kinda cool, eh?

Wildflowers
















I told the human that we should have a "greener" garden this year by growing native. So, she went to the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden plant nursery awhile back and got a couple of little containers of wildflower seedlings, nicely started.


Oooh, they're so pretty! The light pink, darker pink and lavender flowers are clarkia (farewell-to-spring), the yellow ones with white edges are tidy tips, and the small pale blue ones are gilia.

Borage

Here's our borage plant. It's a truly odd thing, with fuzzy stems. Kinda scratchy if you touch it with your nose. Don't ask how I know that. It's a pretty good sized plant and now has all these little sky blue flowers that nod as if they're sleeping. Nice from a distance, butt when you get up close, it looks kinda alien, don't ya think?

Pretty Flowers!

I'm pleased with how our garden is coming on. I don't like regimented flower beds. I prefer things more loosey goosey and spontaneous. Here's a good example. Species geraniums are popping up amongst the East Friesland salvia, along with blue pimpernels and some pink pincushion flowers in the back. That's the way a garden should look, not everything in its place.

Saturday, June 5, 2010

it's alive, IT'S ALIVE, ACK!!

Now here's something you don't see every day...a two-headed grape! I think it looks pretty cool myownself butt the human was not amused when she came across it. Went into a big rant about genetically modified food that will end up producing generations of zombies. Actually, I think that's pretty cool too, hee hee!